Sandalwood

Sandalwood: Fluid retention, scarring, acne, skin care, aphrodisiac, relaxing, stress, tension, nausea, nervous exhaustion and chronic illness. Antiseptic, antidepressant, tonic, astringent, emollient, calmative, anti-infectious. Sedates the nervous system, subduing nervousness, anxiety and insomnia, reduces nerve pain and relaxes brainwaves. Encourages new cell growth. Good for dry and oily hair. Acne, dry, aged, chapped skin, good aftershave moisturizer, useful as hair dressing, increases water retention of collagen. Heart tonic, cardiac fatigue, increases circulation. Increases fat metabolism, aids digestion. Stimulates development of sex hormones and reproductive cells, pelvic and prostrate decongestant. Possible male pheromone-like, testosterone stimulant. Scent: Warm, rich, sweet, woody, light, base note. Source: Wood   -    COMMON NAME: sandalwood

BOTANICAL NAME: santalum album

ORIGIN: Europe, India, Indonesia, North America

PARTS USED: wood

FRAGRANCE: balsamic, sweet, woodsy

BLENDS: ambrette, balsam de peru, benzoin, bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, cypress, fennel, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, palmarosa, patchouli, pepper, peppermint, rose, spearmint, vanilla, vetiver, violet

AROMATIC BENEFITS: aphrodisiac, calming, centering, exhaustion, grounding, relaxing, stress

PHYSICAL USES: acne, antifungal, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, catarrh, chapped skin, constipation, coughs, cystitis, diarrhea, diuretic, drug withdrawal, dry hair, dry skin, emollient, fixative, fragile hair, hangovers, immunity stimulant, insomnia, normal skin, osteoarthritis, sedative, skin conditioner, wrinkles

SAFETY WARNINGS: Do not take internally.