Shopping Cart

The cart is empty

Login Form

Search

Frankincense

 

Frankincense: For dry, mature, aging skin, acne, pimples, scars, smoothes out wrinkles, balances out oily skin, tonic to all skin types. Deepens breathing, aids asthmatic coughs, rheumatism, uterine tonic, breast inflammation. Anxiety, nervous exhaustion, stress, nightmares, calming sedative effect. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antidepressant, astringent, immunostimulant, sedative, uterine tonic, digestive calmative, diuretic. Scent: Soft, balsamic, heady fragrance, warm, middle to base note. Source: Gum Resin   -    Wonderful healing oil on all levels, good for skincare, useful for respiratory conditions, calming.    -    COMMON NAME: frankincense

BOTANICAL NAME: boswellia carterii

ORIGIN: Africa, China, Ethiopia, India, Somalia

PARTS USED: resin

FRAGRANCE: balsamic, pepper-like, spicy, sweet

BLENDS: ambrette, basil, bergamot, camphor, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, galbanum, geranium, ginger, lavender, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, orange, pepper, pine, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver

AROMATIC BENEFITS: anxiety, calming, clarifying, clearing, exhaustion, focusing, grounding, nervous tension, relaxing, restoring, spiritual, stress, warming

PHYSICAL USES: abrasions, antidepressant, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, asthma, astringent, bronchitis, carminative, catarrh, cirrhosis of liver, colds, coughs, diarrhea, diuretic, emmenagogue, fibrositis, fixative, influenza, normal skin, oily skin, rheumatoid arthritis, scars, sedative, skin conditioner, soothing agent, varicose veins, wounds, wrinkles

SAFETY WARNINGS: AKA: olibanum. Do not take internally. Avoid during pregnancy.